The star HR 6940

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6940
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6940 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:35 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 42° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6940
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 170547
HIP 90692[3]
TYC 5124-2652-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:6.27 (V) [2]
7.46 (BT) [2]
6.37 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.93
Right ascension:18h30m14s [2]
Declination:-05°43'27" [2]
Distance:140.4 parsec
457.9 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):15.4 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):177.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):0.53
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme