R Sct (Star)

Image of R Sct
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , R Sct will become visible around 19:50 (EDT), 42° above your southern horizon, as dusk fades to darkness. It will then sink towards the horizon, setting at 00:56.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name R Sct
Object Type Star
Other Names
R-Sct
HR 7066[1]
HD 173819
HIP 92202[3]
TYC 5126-503-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:
Variable
5.44 (V) [2]
7.19 (BT) [2]
5.58 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.37
Right ascension:18h47m28s [2]
Declination:-05°42'18" [2]
Proper motion (speed):55.5 mas/yr [1]
Proper motion (pos ang):233.8°
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme