The star θ-CMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of θ-CMa
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Fairfield , θ-CMa is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible around 02:27, when it rises to an altitude of 17° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 05:56, 36° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight around 06:03, 36° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name θ-CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
14-CMa
HR 2574
HD 50778
HIP 33160
TYC 5388-2234-1
Gaia DR2- 2952868119981800448
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:4.08 (V) [1]
5.94 (BT) [1]
4.23 (VT) [1]
3.43 (G) [2]
4.40 (BP) [2]
2.75 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.45
Right ascension:06h54m11s [2]
Declination:-12°02'19" [2]
Distance:75.4 parsec
245.8 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):138.2 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):264.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.31

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme