The star α-Sct

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of α-Sct
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , α-Sct is visible in the evening sky, becoming accessible around 22:06 (PDT) as the dusk sky fades, 33° above your southern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 22:44, 34° above your southern horizon. It will continue to be observable until around 02:17, when it sinks below 17° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name α-Sct
Object Type Star
Other Names
HR 6973
HD 171443
NSV 11056
HIP 91117
TYC 5691-1338-1
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:
Variable
3.85 (V) [1]
5.57 (BT) [1]
3.99 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):1.34
Right ascension:18h35m12s [1]
Declination:-08°14'38" [1]
Distance:61.1 parsec
199.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):314.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):183.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-0.08
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme