The star HR 6878

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6878
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 6878 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 23:45 (EDT) and reaching an altitude of 38° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks around 04:49.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6878
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 169009
HIP 90083[3]
TYC 5694-2446-1[2]
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:6.32 (V) [2]
6.48 (BT) [2]
6.33 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.13
Right ascension:18h23m02s [4]
Declination:-10°13'08" [4]
Distance:69.2 parsec
225.6 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):21.1 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):152.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):2.12
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme