The star HR 6959

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 6959
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 6959 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 20° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 6959
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 170975
HIP 90913
TYC 5703-2260-1
Gaia DR2- 4103326065816701440
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:5.48 (V) [1]
8.07 (BT) [1]
5.69 (VT) [1]
4.61 (G) [2]
5.82 (BP) [2]
3.61 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):2.02
Right ascension:18h32m43s [2]
Declination:-14°51'56" [2]
Distance:542.8 parsec
1769.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):3.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):209.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.19
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme