EY-CMa (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of EY-CMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , EY-CMa is visible between 20:31 and 01:55. It will become accessible around 20:31, when it rises to an altitude of 19° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:13, 30° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 01:55 when it sinks below 19° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name EY-CMa
Object type Star
Other names
EY CMa
15-CMa
15 Canis Majoris
HR 2571[1]
HD 50707
HIP 33092[5]
TYC 5958-3292-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
4.82 (V) [3]
4.55 (BT) [2]
4.79 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.21
Right ascension:06h53m32s [3]
Declination:-20°13'27" [3]
Distance:373.1 parsec
1216.4 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):6.5 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):303.3°
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.04
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme