Muliphein (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Muliphein
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Muliphein is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is 28° below the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Muliphein
Object Type Star
Other Names
γ-CMa
23-CMa
HR 2657
HD 53244
HIP 34045
TYC 5963-1938-1
Gaia DR2- 2936152657029237888
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:4.09 (V)[1]
3.95 (BT)[1]
4.08 (VT)[1]
4.04 (G)[2]
4.03 (BP)[2]
4.17 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):-0.11
Right Ascension:07h03m45s [2]
Declination:-15°38'00" [2]
Distance:96.0 parsec
313.0 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):13.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):169.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-0.82

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme