The star HR 2758

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2758
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , HR 2758 is visible in the morning sky, becoming accessible at around 00:23, when it rises 20° above your south-eastern horizon. It will then reach its highest point in the sky at 03:25, 35° above your southern horizon. It will be lost to dawn twilight at around 05:49, 26° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2758
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 56405
HIP 35180
TYC 5965-363-1
Gaia DR2- 3031312261679398656
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:5.45 (V)[1]
5.46 (VT)[1]
5.54 (BT)[1]
5.48 (BP)[2]
5.39 (RP)[2]
5.43 (G)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.07
Right Ascension:07h16m14s [2]
Declination:-15°35'08" [2]
Distance:76.2 parsec
248.6 lightyears [2]
Proper motion (speed):48.6 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):251.4°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):1.04

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EST

Color scheme