The star HR 7119

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 7119
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Cambridge , HR 7119 is not readily observable since it is very close to the Sun, at a separation of only 15° from it.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 7119
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 175156
HIP 92814
TYC 6281-2005-1
Gaia DR2- 4100872505552406784
Position
Constellation:Scutum
Magnitude:5.09 (V) [1]
5.25 (BT) [1]
5.10 (VT) [1]
4.96 (G) [2]
5.13 (BP) [2]
4.81 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.12
Right ascension:18h54m43s [2]
Declination:-15°36'11" [2]
Distance:660.9 parsec
2154.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):6.9 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):197.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.01
Visibility from Cambridge

All times shown in Cambridge local time.

Share

Follow

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme