The star HR 2225

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 2225
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Seattle , HR 2225 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 2225
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 43162
HIP 29568
TYC 6505-2273-1
Gaia DR2- 2913411183149615744
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:6.38 (V)[1]
7.23 (BT)[1]
6.45 (VT)[1]
6.18 (G)[2]
6.56 (BP)[2]
5.68 (RP)[2]
B-V Color (mag):0.67
Right Ascension:06h13m45s [2]
Declination:-23°51'41" [2]
Distance:16.7 parsec
54.6 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):120.7 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):336.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):5.26

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme