The star O¹-CMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of O¹-CMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , O¹-CMa is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name O¹-CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
16-CMa
HR 2580[1]
HD 50877
HIP 33152[3]
TYC 6522-3271-1[2]
Gaia DR2- 2921973698674341504[4]
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.85 (V) [2]
6.17 (BT) [2]
4.04 (VT) [2]
3.13 (G) [4]
4.25 (BP) [4]
2.54 (RP) [4]
B-V Color (mag):1.81
Right ascension:06h54m07s [4]
Declination:-24°11'03" [4]
Distance:394.4 parsec
1285.8 lightyrs [4]
Proper motion (speed):6.4 mas/yr [4]
Proper motion (pos ang):315.2°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.13
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme