The star σ-CMa

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of σ-CMa
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , σ-CMa is visible between 21:25 and 00:55. It will become accessible around 21:25, when it rises to an altitude of 16° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 23:08, 20° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:55 when it sinks below 17° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name σ-CMa
Object Type Star
Other Names
22-CMa
HR 2646
HD 52877
HIP 33856
TYC 6531-3793-1
Gaia DR2- 5610441600387045760
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.47 (V) [1]
5.74 (BT) [1]
3.66 (VT) [1]
2.58 (G) [2]
4.02 (BP) [2]
2.28 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.77
Right ascension:07h01m43s [2]
Declination:-27°56'05" [2]
Distance:513.0 parsec
1672.3 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):5.1 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):323.3°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-5.08
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme