Wezen (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Wezen
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Wezen is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 9° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Wezen
Object Type Star
Other Names
δ-CMa
25-CMa
HR 2693[1]
HD 54605
NSV 3424
HIP 34444[5]
TYC 6532-5001-1[4]
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
1.84 (V) [3]
2.70 (BT) [2]
1.91 (VT) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:07h08m23s [3]
Declination:-26°23'35" [3]
Distance:492.6 parsec
1605.9 lightyrs [5]
Proper motion (speed):4.5 mas/yr [5]
Proper motion (pos ang):316.7°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.62
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme