Aludra (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Aludra
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Aludra is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 19° above the horizon. It is visible between 21:07 and 00:55. It will become accessible around 21:07, when it rises to an altitude of 14° above your south-eastern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 22:59, 19° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 00:55 when it sinks below 15° above your south-western horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Aludra
Object Type Star
Other Names
η-CMa
31-CMa
HR 2827
HD 58350
HIP 35904
TYC 6550-4525-1
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:2.46 (V) [2]
2.40 (BT) [1]
2.45 (VT) [1]
B-V Color (mag):-0.05
Right ascension:07h24m05s [2]
Declination:-29°18'11" [2]
Distance:609.8 parsec
1987.8 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):7.1 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):324.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.47
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme