Furud (Star)

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of Furud
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Furud is difficult to observe as it will appear no higher than 18° above the horizon. It is visible between 20:29 and 23:22. It will become accessible around 20:29, when it rises to an altitude of 15° above your southern horizon. It will reach its highest point in the sky at 21:55, 18° above your southern horizon. It will become inaccessible around 23:22 when it sinks below 16° above your southern horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Furud
Object Type Star
Other Names
ζ-CMa
1-CMa
HR 2282
HD 44402
NSV 2927
HIP 30122
TYC 7073-2426-1
Gaia DR2- 2896572746681832960
Position
Constellation:Canis Major
Magnitude:
Variable
3.02 (V) [2]
2.80 (BT) [1]
2.99 (VT) [1]
6.83 (G) [3]
B-V Color (mag):-0.16
Right ascension:06h20m18s [3]
Declination:-30°03'48" [3]
Distance:101.0 parsec
329.1 lightyrs [3]
Proper motion (speed):11.6 mas/yr [3]
Proper motion (pos ang):69.0°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.00
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EST

Color scheme