The star HR 5542

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5542
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5542 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 18° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5542
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 131117
HIP 72772
TYC 7298-1835-1
Gaia DR2- 6217883669787280384
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:6.30 (V) [1]
7.01 (BT) [1]
6.36 (VT) [1]
6.14 (G) [2]
6.47 (BP) [2]
5.70 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.55
Right ascension:14h52m32s [2]
Declination:-30°34'38" [2]
Distance:38.5 parsec
125.7 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):338.0 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):262.8°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.37
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme