The star HR 5236

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5236
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , HR 5236 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5236
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 121384
HIP 68101
TYC 8668-929-1
Gaia DR2- 6064815983175273856
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:6.01 (V) [1]
6.95 (BT) [1]
6.08 (VT) [1]
5.77 (G) [2]
6.21 (BP) [2]
5.24 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.74
Right ascension:13h56m32s [2]
Declination:-54°42'20" [2]
Distance:38.9 parsec
126.9 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):229.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):190.1°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):3.05
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme