The star HR 5124

Color-magnitude diagram
Image of HR 5124
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 30 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Ashburn , HR 5124 is not observable because it lies so far south that it never rises above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name HR 5124
Object Type Star
Other Names
HD 118520
HIP 66575
TYC 8671-1865-1
Gaia DR2- 5870424217211924224
Position
Constellation:Centaurus
Magnitude:6.01 (V) [1]
7.44 (BT) [1]
6.12 (VT) [1]
5.64 (G) [2]
6.27 (BP) [2]
4.96 (RP) [2]
B-V Color (mag):1.12
Right ascension:13h38m48s [2]
Declination:-57°37'21" [2]
Distance:680.5 parsec
2218.4 lightyrs [2]
Proper motion (speed):11.5 mas/yr [2]
Proper motion (pos ang):237.5°
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.16
Visibility from Ashburn

All times shown in Ashburn local time.

Share

Follow

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme