M4 (Globular cluster)

Image of M4
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 28 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From San Diego , M4 is visible in the dawn sky, rising at 00:48 (PST) and reaching an altitude of 30° above the southern horizon before fading from view as dawn breaks at around 05:16.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M4
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
Position
Right ascension:16h23m [3]
Declination:-26°31' [3]
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:5.40 (V) [4]
Distance:2.2 kpc
7.2 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-6.31
Visibility from San Diego

All times shown in San Diego local time.

Events
28 May 2024  –  Messier 4 is well placed
28 May 2025  –  Messier 4 is well placed
28 May 2026  –  Messier 4 is well placed
28 May 2027  –  Messier 4 is well placed
28 May 2028  –  Messier 4 is well placed
28 May 2029  –  Messier 4 is well placed
28 May 2030  –  Messier 4 is well placed
28 May 2031  –  Messier 4 is well placed

Share

San Diego

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

32.72°N
117.16°W
PST

Color scheme