The globular cluster M 80

Image of M 80
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Cambridge , M 80 is not observable – it will reach its highest point in the sky during daytime and is no higher than 17° above the horizon at dawn.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name M 80
Object Type Globular Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6093
Mel 142
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:7.30 (V) [3]
Right ascension:16h17m [2]
Declination:-22°58' [2]
Distance:10.0 kpc
32.6 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-7.70

Cambridge

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

42.38°N
71.11°W
EST

Color scheme