The open cluster NGC 6216

Image of NGC 6216
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6216 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 6° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6216
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Mel 152
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:10.10 (V)[2]
Right Ascension:16h49m [1]
Declination:-44°43' [1]
Distance:4.3 kpc
14.0 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute Mag (V):-3.07

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme