The open cluster NGC 6322

Image of NGC 6322
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC 6322 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 5° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6322
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 326
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:6.00 (V) [3]
6.32 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.32
Right ascension:17h18m [2]
Declination:-42°56' [2]
Distance:996.0 parsec
3247.0 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.99
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme