The open cluster NGC 6425

Image of NGC 6425
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , NGC 6425 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 19° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC 6425
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
Cr 348
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:7.20 (V) [3]
7.90 (B) [2]
B-V Color (mag):0.70
Right ascension:17h47m [2]
Declination:-31°31' [2]
Distance:778.0 parsec
2536.3 lightyrs [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-2.25

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme