The Butterfly Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Butterfly Cluster
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 15 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Seattle , Butterfly Cluster is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 10° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Butterfly Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
M 6[1]
NGC 6405[3]
Cr 341[4]
Mel 178[5]
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:4.20 (V) [5]
4.48 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.28
Right ascension:17h40m [3]
Declination:-32°15' [3]
Distance:487.0 parsec
1587.6 lightyrs [2]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.24
Visibility from Seattle

All times shown in Seattle local time.

Events
17 Jun 2022  –  M6 is well placed
17 Jun 2023  –  M6 is well placed
16 Jun 2024  –  M6 is well placed
16 Jun 2025  –  M6 is well placed
17 Jun 2026  –  M6 is well placed
17 Jun 2027  –  M6 is well placed
16 Jun 2028  –  M6 is well placed
16 Jun 2029  –  M6 is well placed

Share

Follow

Seattle

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

47.61°N
122.33°W
PDT

Color scheme