Ptolemy's Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Ptolemy's Cluster
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 22 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , Ptolemy's Cluster is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 14° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Ptolemy's Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
M 7[1]
NGC 6475[3]
Cr 354[4]
Mel 183[5]
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:3.30 (V) [5]
3.45 (B) [3]
B-V Color (mag):0.15
Right ascension:17h53m [3]
Declination:-34°47' [3]
Distance:301.0 parsec
981.3 lightyrs [2]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-4.09
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
20 Jun 2022  –  M7 is well placed
20 Jun 2023  –  M7 is well placed
20 Jun 2024  –  M7 is well placed
20 Jun 2025  –  M7 is well placed
20 Jun 2026  –  M7 is well placed
20 Jun 2027  –  M7 is well placed
20 Jun 2028  –  M7 is well placed
20 Jun 2029  –  M7 is well placed

Share

Follow

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme