NGC6388 (Globular cluster)

Image of NGC6388
R/B-band color composite image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

Show information for


From Fairfield , NGC6388 is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 4° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name NGC6388
Object type Globular cluster
Other names
NGC 6388[2]
Mel 174[3]
Position
Right ascension:17h36m [2]
Declination:−44°44' [2]
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:6.80 (V) [3]
7.40 (B) [2]
4.57 (J) [2]
3.99 (H) [2]
3.63 (K) [2]
Distance:10.0 kpc
32.6 klyr [1]
Derived quantities
Absolute mag (V):-8.20
Visibility from Fairfield

All times shown in Fairfield local time.

Events
15 Jun 2024  –  NGC 6388 is well placed
15 Jun 2025  –  NGC 6388 is well placed
16 Jun 2026  –  NGC 6388 is well placed
16 Jun 2027  –  NGC 6388 is well placed
15 Jun 2028  –  NGC 6388 is well placed
15 Jun 2029  –  NGC 6388 is well placed
16 Jun 2030  –  NGC 6388 is well placed
16 Jun 2031  –  NGC 6388 is well placed

Share

Fairfield

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

41.14°N
73.26°W
EDT

Color scheme