The Tom Thumb Cluster (Open Cluster)

Image of Tom Thumb Cluster
Red-band image from the Second Digitized Sky Survey (DSS2), measuring 10 arcminutes across.
Finder chart
Please wait
Loading 0/4
Click and drag to rotate
Mouse wheel to zoom in/out
Touch with mouse to dismiss
Click and drag the chart above to pan around the sky, or use the mouse wheel to zoom. Click to enlarge.

From Ashburn , Tom Thumb Cluster is not readily observable since it lies so far south that it will never rise more than 20° above the horizon.

Begin typing the name of a town near to you, and then select the town from the list of options which appear below.
Name Tom Thumb Cluster
Object Type Open Cluster
Other Names
NGC 6451
Cr 352
Mel 181
Position
Constellation:Scorpius
Magnitude:8.20 (V) [3]
Right ascension:17h50m [2]
Declination:-30°12' [2]
Distance:2.1 kpc
6.8 klyr [1]
Derived Quantities
Absolute mag (V):-3.39

Ashburn

Latitude:
Longitude:
Timezone:

39.04°N
77.49°W
EDT

Color scheme